A Simplified Chart of UK Visas

 

[Updated August 2013]

Note: This is not an exhaustive list of UK visas, but instead covers the most common types. For definitive information on moving to the UK, reference the UKBA Home Office website. This chart is intended as a guide or reference only.

What Visa do you Quality for?

visa_chart

3 Responses

  1. Ryan 11 February, 2014 / 6:28 pm

    Hi Cheylene. Firstly let me thank you for such a crisp and clear explanation to this complex issue. I have a one doubt though about the flow chart. You have mentioned that all Tier 2 category visas can lead to settlement. Is it so? As per my understanding there have been some changes in the ukba site, according to which only people in Tier 2 general category can apply for settlement. Folks in Tier 2 ICT(intra company transfer) cannot apply as the stay in this category is not considered towards the continuous 5 year stay requirement.

    Could you please advise if my understanding is correct. I do wish to settle and have a high chance of getting Tier 2 ICT from the MNC im working for, however reluctant to take it. Another reason I dont want to come through ICT route is because of the cooling off period. People on ICT cannot switch to Tier2 general within Uk and have to mandatorily spend 12 months outside UK and then make a fresh application to switch to Tier 2 general. All the more a reason not to come on Tier 2 ICT because no employer would wait for that long.

    • Cheylene T. 4 March, 2014 / 9:41 am

      Hi Ryan,

      I got this from https://www.gov.uk/settle-in-the-uk/y/you-have-a-work-visa/tier-2-intra-company-transfer — it appears that so long as you have spent 5 years in the UK with a Tier 2 ICT you are eligible to settle:

      You can apply if:
      you have a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) visa
      you’ve been living and working in the UK for 5 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (known as ‘continuous residence’)
      your employer (sponsor) still needs you for your job
      you get paid the relevant salary listed in the Codes of Practice

  2. Teresa Oliver 28 February, 2014 / 6:08 pm

    Do you have any information on the updated immigration/visa process. Changes have been put into play as of January 1, 2014. Any and all info you have will be greatly appreciated.

Leave a Reply